Caldecott Medal and Honor Books

Caldecott Medal and Honor Books Back to 1990


est picture books chosen by the American Library Association

Prior to 1990 (get complete list here


Beekle Winner - 2015 The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend illustrated and written by Dan Santat

Honors - Nana in the City illustrated and written by Lauren Castillo
The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kandinsky's Abstract Art illustrated by Mary GrandPré, written by Barb Rosenstock
Sam and Dave Dig a Hole illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett
Viva Frida illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales
The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant
This One Summer illustrated by Jillian Tamaki, written by Mariko Tamaki
Product Details

Winner – 2014 Locomotive by Brian Floca
Honors – Flora and the Flamingo by Molly Schaar Idle
Journey by Aaron Becker
Mr. Wuffles by David Wiesner

Product Details
Winner – 2013 This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
Honors – Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds
Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett
Green by Laura Vaccaro Seegero
One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo
Sleep Like a Tiger by Mary Logue
Product Details
Winner – 2012 A Ball For Daisy by Christopher Raschka
Honors – Blackout by John Rocco
Grandpa Green by Lane Smith
Me—Jane by Patrick McDonnell
Product Details
Winner – 2011 A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Christian Philip Stead
Honors – Days of Potter: Artist Poet Slave by Laban Carrick Hill
Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein
Product Details

Winner – 2010 The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
Honors – All the World by Elizabeth Garton Scanlon
Red Sings from Treetops by Joyce Sidman

Product Details
Winner - 2009 – The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson
Honors –A Couple of Boys have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee
How I learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams by Jennifer Bryant
Product Details

Winner - 2008 – The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
Honors – Henry’s Freedom Box: Underground Railroad True Story by Ellen Levine
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sis
Knuffle Bunny Too by Mo Willems
Product Details
Winner - 2007 – Flotsam by David Wiesner
Honors – Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom by Carole Weatherford
Product Details
Winner - 2006 – The Hello Goodbye Window by Norton Juster
Honors – Hot Air by Marjorie Priceman
Rosa by Nikki Giovanni
Song of the Water Boatman: Other Pond Poems by Joyce Sidman
Zen Shorts by Jon J. Muth
Product Details
Winner – 2005 - Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
Honors – Coming On Home Soon by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny by Mo Willems
The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
Product Details
Winner – 2004 – The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein Honors – Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? by Steve Jenkins
Product Details
Winner - 2003 – My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
Honors – Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty
Noah’s Ark by Jerry Pinkney
The Spider and the Fly by Mary Botham Howitt
Product Details
Winner – 2002 – The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
Honors –The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley
Martin’s Big Words by Doreen Rappaport
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

Product Details
Winner – 2001 – So You Want to be President? -by Judith St. George
Honors – Click Clack Moo: Cows That Type by Doreen Cronin
Casey at the Bat by Ernest Lawrence Thayer
Olivia by Ian Falconer
Product Details

Winner – 2000 – Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
Honors –A Child’s Calendar by John Updike
Sector 7 by David Wiesner
The Ugly Duckling by Jerry Pinkney
When Sophie Gets Angry - - Really Really Angry… by Molly Bang
Product Details
Winner – 1999 – Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
Honors – Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and his Orchestra by Andrea Davis Pinkney
No David! by David Shannon
Snow by Uri Shulevitz
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sis
Product Details
Winner – 1998 – Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
Honors –The Gardener by Sarah Stewart
Harlem: A Poem by Walter Dean Myers
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback
Product Details
Winner – 1997 - Golem by David Wisniewski
Honors – The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
Hush!: A Thai Lullaby by Minfong Ho
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
Starry Messenger by Peter Sis
Product Details
Winner – 1996 – Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
Honors – Alphabet City by Stephen Johnson
The Faithful Friend by Robert D. San Souci
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens
Zin! Zin! Zin! by Lloyd Moss
Product Details
Winner – 1995 – Smoky Night by Eve Bunting
Honors –John Henry by Julius Lester
Swamp Angel by Anne Isaacs
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann
Product Details

Winner – 1994 – Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say
Honors –In the Small Small Pond by Denise Fleming
Owen by Kevin Henkes
Peppe the Lamplighter by Elisa Bartone
Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
Yo! Yes? by Christopher Raschka

Product Details
Winner – 1993 – Mirette On the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
Honors –Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka
Working Cotton by Sherley Anne Williams
Product Details

Winner - 1992 – Tuesday by David Wiesner
Honors – Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold
Product Details
Winner – 1991 – Black and White by David Macaulay
Honors – More More More Said the Baby by Vera B. Williams
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault
Product Details
Winner – 1990 – Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
Honors – Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric A. Kimmel
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci